Thursday Local Sports Results / Friday and Weekend Local Sports Schedule

THURSDAY LOCAL SPORTS RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL BASE-BALL

  • NEOGA ON CUMBERLAND 7-2
  • NORTH CLAY ON EFFINGHAM 13-7
  • TEUTOPOLIS ON DIETERICH 18-0
  • BROWNSTOWN/ST. ELMO TO RAMSEY CANCELED
  • WINDSOR/STEWARDSON-STRASBURG TO COWDEN-HERRICK/BEECHER CITY
  • CENTER-SOUTH ON GREENVILLE 13-4 AT GCS STADIUM
  • NEWTON ON MARSHALL 6-1
  • BETS ON OLNEY 10-9
  • FLORA ON EDWARDS COUNTY 5-1
  • CERRO GORDO OVER OKAW CHRISTIAN 14-0
  • MAHOMET SEYMOUR ON GCMS 17-7
  • SHELBYVILLE ON VANDALIA 14-2
  • GEORGETOWN RIDGE FARM ABOVE TUSCOLA 12-7
  • BROWNSTOWN/ST. ELMO TO RAMSEY CANCELED
  • ROBINSON AT CASEY-WESTFIELD
  • WOOD MEMORIAL AT MT. CARMEL

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

  • ALTAMONT ON COWDEN-HERRICK/BEECHER CITY 11-0
  • OBLONG / PAL-HUT OVER DIETEIRCH 2-1
  • TEUTOPOLIS ON WINDSOR/STEWARDSON-STRASBURG 10-9
  • NEWTON ON MARSHALL 16-5
  • OLNEY ON PARIS 3-1
  • CASEY-WESTFIELD ON ROBINSON 10-7
  • TUSCOLA ON ALAH 14-10
  • EDWARDS COUNTY ON FLORA 8-6
  • MAHOMET SEYMOUT ON NORMAL UNIVERSITY 2-0
  • VANDALIA ON SHELBYVILLE 17-2
  • SULLIVAN ON VILLA GROVE 5-2
  • CUMBERLAND TO NEOGA

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

  • SEATTLE MARINERS OVER CHICAGO WHITE SOX 5-1
  • MILWAUKEE BREWERS OVER ST LOUIS CARDINALS 5-1
  • CHICAGO CUBS OVER THE COLORADO ROCKIES 5-2

FRIDAY LOCAL SPORTS SCHEDULE

HIGH SCHOOL BASE-BALL

  • ARTHUR-LOVINGTON/ATWOOD-HAMMOND IN CUMBERLAND
  • NORTH CLAY IN WOODLAWN
  • SOUTH CENTER IN FLORA
  • OLNEY TO SULLIVAN

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

  • NEWTON TO ALTAMONT
  • WINDSOR/STEWARDSON-STRASBURG TO MATTOON
  • HUTSONVILLE/PALESTINE TO DIETERICH
  • ARCOLA IN CUMBERLAND
  • FLORA IN TEUTOPOLIS
  • EFFINGHAM AT THE CENTENARY OF CHAMPAGNE
  • SINGLE BETS
  • RED HILL AT MT. CARMEL
  • ROBINSON TO MATTOON

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TRACK

  • BROWNSTOWN/ST. ELMO, COWDEN-HERRICK/BEECHER CITY, CUMBERLAND, NEOGA, NEWTON, TEUTOPOLIS AT THE ROBINSON INVITATIONAL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

  • TAMPA BAY RAYS AT CHICAGO WHITE SOX 6:10 PM
  • ST LOUIS CARDINALS AT MILWAUKEE BREWERS 7:00 PM (LISTEN ON 98.9 THE GAME)
  • CHICAGO CUBS AT COLORADO ROCKIES 7:40 PM

SATURDAY LOCAL SPORTS SCHEDULE

HIGH SCHOOL BASE-BALL

  • COWDEN-HERRICK/BEECHER CITY, RED HILL TO BROWNSTOWN/ST. ELMO
  • MATTOON TO EFFINGHAM
  • NEWTON, SALEM TO ROBINSON
  • FLORA VS. WOODED LAWN
  • WOODLAWN VS. CENTRAL SOUTH
  • CENTER-SOUTH VS. NORTH CLAY
  • FLORA VS. NORTH CLAY
  • ALAH IN CASEY-WESTFIELD
  • MARSHALL AT CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL TOURNAMENT
  • MT. CARMEL TO HAMILTON CO.
  • CENTER NORTH IN PARIS
  • NORTH POSEY TO OLNEY

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

  • NEOGA AT MULBERRY GROVE
  • ST. ELMO/BROWNSTOWN AT THE NOKOMIS TOURNAMENT
  • EFFINGHAM TO MATTOON
  • NEWTON TO GREENVILLE
  • CASEY-WESTFIELD AT TUSCOLA ROUND ROBIN
  • MT. CARMEL IN HARRISBURG

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

  • ST. ANTHONY, TEUTOPOLIS AT THE ALTON TOURNAMENT

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS AND BOYS TRACK

  • ST. ANTHONY, WINDSOR/STEWARDSON-STRASBURG AT PANA

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

  • TAMPA BAY RAYS AT CHICAGO WHITE SOX 1:10 PM
  • ST LOUIS CARDINALS AT MILWAUKEE BREWERS 6:00 PM (LISTEN ON 98.9 THE GAME)
  • CHICAGO CUBS AT COLORADO ROCKIES 7:10 p.m.

SUNDAY LOCAL SPORTS SCHEDULE

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

  • ST LOUIS CARDINALS AT MILWAUKEE BREWERS 1PM (LISTEN ON 98.9 THE GAME)
  • TAMPA BAY RAYS AT CHICAGO WHITE SOX 1:10 PM
  • CHICAGO CUBS AT COLORADO ROCKIES 2:10 PM

Sara R. Cicero